Award History

2017 Awards | Previous Years | Award History

Runner of the Year

Awarded at the Christmas Dinner/End of Season Party each year to the runner whom the Chairman considers has shown consistent quality running and positive representation of the Club at all levels and events.

Introduced in 1996:

1996 - Davina Harrison
1997 - Ian Bull
1998 - Janice Clowes
1999 - Carol Hammond and Doug Eyre
2000 - Phil Chell
2001 - Davina Harrison
2002 - Phil Williams
2003 - Caren Coonan
2004 - Janice Clowes and Caren Coonan
2005 - Wilf Allen
2006 - Adam Rollitt
2007 - Martin Stocks
2008 - Paul Mannion
2009 - Paul Mannion
2010 - Bill Mitchell/Catriona Archer
2011 - Dave Patrick
2012 - Chris Patterson
2013 - Chris Paterson & Janice Clowes
2014 - Gabriel Hutchings
2015 - Chris Patterson
2016 - Jeanette Avery
2017 - James McMurtry

Sports Person of the Year

Awarded at the Christmas Dinner/End of Season Party each year to the runner whom the Chairman considers has shown a high level of attendance at all training, social events and competitions, a positive attitude and encouraging inclusion of all runners, and assisting wherever possible the Chairman and Committee in the Club.

Introduced in 1997.

1997 - John Hammond
1998 - Ian Conway
1999 - Wilf Allen
2000 - Mark Weston
2001 - Janice Clowes
2002 - Charles Pratley
2003 - Stuart Swalwell
2004 - Alasdair Duncan
2005 - John Hammond
2006 - Cara Spencer
2007 - Ian Millward
2008 - Nicola Swann
2009 - Steve Gray
2010 - Craig Clayton
2011 - Mark Allen
2012 - Emily Sanders & Bill Mitchell
2013 - Steve Tooms & Nick Broad
2014 - Steve Tilsley
2015 - Louise Maskery
2016 - Richard Bland
2017 - Louise Yeomans and Harvey Murray-Smith

Club Handicap Winners

Introduced in 1991 :

1991 - Philip Ryman
1992 - Roy Johnson
1993 - Kerry Brown
1994 - Phil Williams
1995 - Ian Barker
1996 - Alice Wayne
1997 - Gareth Webster
1998 - Alice Stocks
1999 - Ian Barker
2000 - Charles Pratley
2001 - Ann Lemon
2002 - Ian Bull
2003 - Jo Rollitt
2004 - Ian Bull
2005 - Keith Brownlee
2006 - Nicola Swann
2007 - John Page
2008 - Steve Gray
2009 - Simon Fisher
2010 - Cathy Hinde
2011 - Craig Clayton
2012 - Stuart Nicholson
2013 - Sarah Caroll
2014 - Ann Lemon
2015 - Claire Millward
2016 - Richard Bland
2017 - Max Hathaway

Dovedale Dash - Jon Hemstock Memorial Trophy Winners

Awarded to the first Club Member home in the annual Dovedale Dash.

Introduced in 2001:

2001 - Martin Stocks
2002 - Ian Bull
2003 - Ian Bull
2004 - No Race
2005 - Simon Rollitt
2006 - Adam Rollitt
2007 - Martin Stocks
2008 - Paul Mannion
2009 - Paul Mannion
2010 - Stuart Margiotta
2011 - Paul Mannion
2013 - Chris Patterson
2013 - Race cancelled
2014 - Chris Patterson
2015 - Chris Patterson
2016 - Chris Patterson
2017 - Jack Porteous

Most Improved Male Runner of the Year

Awarded at the Christmas/End of Season Dinner to the male runner whom the Chairman considers has shown consistent and continued
improvement throughout the year based on training runs and competition times.

Introduced in 2005

2005 - John Page
2006 - Michael Colgan
2007 - James Polglass
2008 - Gabriel Hutchings
2009 - Bill Mitchell
2010 - Graham Johnson
2011 - Peter Moss
2012 - David Thornsby-Smith
2013 - Simon Fisher
2014 - Matthew Coxon
2015 - Neil Ellis
2016 - James McMurtry
2017 - Jack Porteous

Most Improved Female Runner of the Year

Awarded at the Christmas/End of Season Dinner to the female runner whom the Chairman considers has shown consistent and continued improvement throughout the year based on training runs and competition times.

Introduced in 2006

2006 - Linda Hollands
2007 - Nicola Sweeney
2008 - Rosemary Britton
2009 - Catriona Archer
2010 - Jesse Walker
2011 - Claire Millward
2012 - Louise Maskery
2013 - Isha Henderson
2014 - Lisa Lee
2015 - Jeannette Avery
2016 - Jackie Wibberley
2017 - Katie O’Donoghue